Future Australian Space Medicine and Life Sciences Capability

Closes 7 Feb 2021

Privacy Collection Statement

Privacy Policy

The Australian Space Agency (the Agency) is conducting a consultation to inform space sector and capability development roadmaps, shape upcoming and future potential opportunities for space activity, and monitor Australian space capability and capacity. The Agency is a non-statutory, whole-of-government entity located within the Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources (the department).

The Agency is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information.

Collection

From this consultation, the Agency will collect your project and capability information and personal information, including your name and/or company name, email address, ABN, business website, your comments and opinions.

Use and Disclosure

Your responses will be used to:

  • inform design of future Australian Space Agency programs, roadmaps and strategies
  • showcase Australian space capability to international space agencies
  • enable the Agency to monitor Australian space capability and capacity

Your personal information will be accessed and used by departmental staff who are involved with space sector roadmaps, upcoming and potential future opportunities for space activity, and monitoring Australian space capability and capacity. In addition, personal information provided in your submission may be disclosed to:

  • the responsible Minister and staff in the Ministerial Office
  • other Commonwealth agencies with an interest in the subject matter
  • international space agencies

Personal Information will be stored and held in accordance with the Agency’s obligations under the Archives Act 1983 (Cth). Your personal information will not be used or disclosed without your consent except as set out in this statement or where authorised or required by law. For further information, please refer to the department’s Privacy Policy.

Confidential Information and Intellectual Property

Persons making submissions do so on the basis that the Agency may use, retain and copy the information contained in your response for purposes related to upcoming and potential future opportunities for space activity, design of space sector capability development roadmaps, and monitoring Australian space capability and capacity. This does not affect the ownership of any intellectual property in the information contained in submissions.

The Agency may showcase part or all of these submissions to international space agencies or their representatives, unless the submission or part of the submission is clearly marked by you as confidential. If only part of the submission is confidential, you must clearly identify the confidential details. Any information provided by you as part of the submission process which is both confidential and marked as confidential by you will not be disclosed beyond the Agency without your consent.

Do you agree to the Privacy Collection Statement?
(Required)