Offshore Oil and Gas Safety Review - discussion paper

Page 1 of 4

Closes 5 Aug 2019

Privacy Statement

The Department of Industry, Innovation and Science (the department/we) is collecting information through submissions in response to a discussion paper, to inform the department’s review of the safety regime for offshore oil and gas workers in Commonwealth waters.

The department is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which regulates how entities may collect, use, disclose and store personal information. The department respects your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act and we comply with all the Privacy Act’s requirements in respect of collection and management of your personal information.

Through your submission, the department will collect personal information from you including your name, email address, and if applicable, the name of your organisation and your job title. This information may be accessed by departmental staff who are involved with policy development and implementation.
         
Personal Information obtained will be stored and held in accordance with the department’s obligations under the Archives Act 1983 (Cth). Personal information obtained will only be used and disclosed for the purposes outlined above and will not be used or disclosed without your consent, except where authorised or required by law. For further information, please refer to the Department’s Privacy Policy.

If you have an enquiry or request relating to your personal information, please contact:

Email:
privacy@industry.gov.au

Post:
Privacy Contact Officer
Legal, Audit And Assurance Branch
Corporate Network
Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
GPO Box 2013
CANBERRA ACT 2601
AUSTRALIA

Confidential information

Your comments and opinions are not personal information if they do not identify an individual, however they may be commercially sensitive and if so, will be treated as confidential if you request this. Submissions and comments will not be published if marked confidential. Furthermore, submissions and comments may not be published if:

  • they contain information belonging to a third party which may be considered confidential, or
  • the department considers the submission contains potentially defamatory or other offensive material.

If the department considers that your submission contains material that falls within the above categories, it reserves the right to amend your submission to the extent considered necessary to remove the confidential, defamatory or other offensive material before disclosure or publication. However it is the responsibility of the person making the submission to ensure that any confidential information is clearly identified and that it does not contain defamatory content. The department accepts no legal liability whatsoever for the disclosure or publication of such content.

1. Privacy Collection Statement

2. Do you consent to the publication of your submission on the department's Consultation Hub?

(Required)