Guideline: Short term petroleum titles (SPA/AA)

Closed 25 Oct 2016

Opened 27 Sep 2016

Overview

The National Offshore Petroleum Titles Administrator (NOPTA), together with the Offshore Resources Branch, in the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science, are proposing to update the ‘Special Prospecting Authorities (SPA), Access Authorities (AA) & Scientific Investigation Consents (SIC): A guideline in relation to the Offshore Petroleum and Greenhouse Gas Storage Act 2006’.

Privacy Statement

The Department is conducting a consultation process to inform an update to the Special Prospecting Authorities, Access Authorities and Scientific Investigation Consents: A guideline in relation to the Offshore Petroleum and Greenhouse Gas Storage Act 2006 (the Guideline)

The Department is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information.

The Department will collect from this consultation your personal information, including your comments and opinions, to inform and improve the effectiveness of the Guideline. Your personal information will be accessed by Departmental staff who are involved with the drafting of the Guideline. Your personal information will not be used or disclosed without your consent, except as set out above or where authorised or required by law.

Personal Information will be stored and held in accordance with the Department’s obligations under the Archives Act 1983 (Cth). For further information, please refer to the Department’s Privacy Policy.

Why We Are Consulting

This is part of a broader process of reviewing existing offshore petroleum guidelines to ensure clear guidance to stakeholders.

Please note that the updated guideline does not reflect any regulatory change or reform on SPAs, AA, or SICs. It is also not intended to be part of the assessment of the framework governing oil and gas resource management in Commonwealth waters currently occurring as part of the department’s Offshore Petroleum Resource Management Review.

Once consultation comments have been considered and incorporated (where appropriate), the revised guideline will be published on NOPTA’s website.

How to make your submission

Please provide feedback by emailing consultation@nopta.gov.au

What Happens Next

Contributions to the review of the Special Prospecting Authorities, Access Authorities and Scientific Investigation Consents Guideline are now closed. Once consultation comments have been considered and incorporated (where appropriate), the revised guideline will be published on NOPTA’s website.

Audiences

  • NOPTA seeks comment from relevant industry associations, as well as individual companies with interest in the process of applying for, and use of a SPA, AA, or SIC.

Interests

  • -additional advice for when a SPA, AA or SIC may be appropriate for a potential applicant
  • -more detail on the timing and requirements of applications, including the information that should be provided to NOPTA.