Measurement Assurance

Closes 23 Dec 2019

Privacy Collection Statement

Privacy Statement

The National Measurement Institute is conducting a consultation process to inform a thematic review of Australia’s national measurement framework. The National Measurement Institute is Australia's peak measurement body responsible for biological, chemical, legal and physical measurement and is administered within the Australian Government's Department of Industry, Innovation and Science.

The department is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information.

Through completion of this survey the department will collect from you personal information, including your name and/or company name, contact details (if you would like to receive updates) and comments and opinions to inform the review. Your personal information will be accessed by department staff who are involved with the review. Your personal information will not be used or disclosed without your consent, except as set out above or where authorised or required by law.

Personal Information will be stored and held in accordance with the department’s obligations under the Archives Act 1983 (Cth). For further information, please refer to the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science’s Privacy Policy.

Confidential information

By making a submission you consent to the submission being published on the department’s website unless the submission or part of the submission is marked as confidential. If only part of the submission is confidential, you must clearly identify the confidential text. If only part of your submission is confidential, you may also provide the department with a non-confidential version of the submission which can be published on the department’s website. Any information provided by you as part of the submission process which is both confidential and marked as confidential by you will not be disclosed beyond the department.

Do you agree to the Privacy Collection statement?
(Required)
Submissions will be published on Consultation Hub and industry.gov.au unless marked as confidential. Please select an option for how you would like your submission to be treated below:
(Required)